© NorCal Science Festival      

 

 

 

 

10:15 - 10:45 : Energy and Environment Panel

  • Peter Mackin, Sr VP Analytical Services at Utility System Efficiencies, Inc

  • David Yee, ornithologist, San Joaquin Audubon Society

  • Daniel Kramer, geophysicist/Petralogix Ceo

  • Kathy Grant, City of Lodi Storm Drain Detectives Coordinator

 

10:55 - 11:25 : Health and Medicine Panel

  • Darrell O'Sullivan, Retired Clinical and Laboratory Scientist and Administrator, UC Davis

  • Hali DePrima, University of the Pacific, Pharmacy student

  • Vien Vu, University of the Pacific, Physical Therapy student

  • Avenlea Gamble, University of the Pacific, Speech Pathology student

 

11:35 - 12:05 : Robert Tse - USDA, The Role of Disruptive Events in Agricultural Technology

 

12:10 - 12:40 : Science Bowl Challenge (Tokay High/Mrs. Heberle)

 

1:00 - 1:30 : Sonaar Luthra - Water Canary. TED Speaker

 

1:40  - 2:30 : Engineering Technology Showcase

  • 1:40 - 1:50: Jefferson Laird (UC Merced): AL3 Aerial Lidar system/octo-copter

  • 1:50 - 2:00: H2O Hackathon - Liz Diaz (Delta College)

  • 2:10 - 2:20: Brad Hirayama - Microfluid Devices (UOP Engineering)

  • 2:20 - 2:30: Alex Maroufkhani (Theta Tau) - Combustion research (UOP Engineering)

 

2:40 - 3:10 : STEAM Career Paths Panel

  • Sonaar Luthra, Water Canary Ceo & TED Speaker

  • George Parrott, CSU Retired Psychology Professor, SacEV Board President

  • Whitney Lai, Electronic Arts Software Engineer

  • Dr. Holland, UOP Physics Professor

 

Speakers & STEAM Panels

 

 

 

 

10:15 - 10:45 : Science Show: Michael Heberle (Bear Creek High) 

 

10:50 - 11:20: Science Show: Michael Heberle (Bear Creek High) 

 

11:45-12:45 : San Joaquin Delta College American Chemical Society Magic Show 

 

1:00 - 1:10: University of The Pacific/ Alpha Chi Sigma-Chemistry Demonstration

 

2:00 - 2:10 : University of The Pacific/ Alpha Chi Sigma-Chemistry Demonstration

 

3:00 - 3:10 : University of The Pacific/ Alpha Chi Sigma-Chemistry Demonstration

 

 

 

Chemistry Magic Shows

                       

 

Benetech Labs 3D Printer (Betsy Beaumon, Lisa Wadors

11:30 pm, 12:30 pm, 1:30 pm, 2:30 pm,  Science 

 

10 am - 3 pm: Kaiser Hands-On Medical Room (Dr. Grant Mellor/Kaiser Permanente) Science

 

11 am - 1 pm: Fun with Physics (Mr. Heinrich) Science 

 

10 am - 3 pm: Hitachi Electron Microscope (Mrs. Buck) Demonstration: Science

Demonstrations
Exhibitors

10 am - 3 pm

Energy & Environment

1. Sacramento Electric Vehicle (SacEV) & Lodi Electric EV Showcase (in front of gym)

2. Center for Land-Based Learning, Nina Suzuki

3. City of Lodi Storm Drain Detectives, Mrs. Turner/Lodi High

4. California Sunlight Solar cooking, Bing Gu & Rick Noss

5. Lodi Electric, Adam Brucker

6. Tokay Go Green Club, K'Nex renewable energy models

7. Solar Play (Mrs. Jacinto)

8. Whale Warriors (Mrs. Ward)

9. Salmonids in the Classroom

 

Education

1. World of Wonders Science Museum (Beth Fox)

2. University of the Pacific, School of Pharmacy: Operation Diabetes, Operation Immunization, Operation Self-Care, Drug Awareness, VN Cares, 10 am- 2:00 pm

3. Drone demonstration/Photography (Mr. Woo)

4. HOSA future health professionals (McNair High)

5. Kaiser Hands-On Medical Room

6. Tokay Science Olympiad

7. Fun with magnets (Howard Larimer)

8. #iCANHELP Delete Negativity on Social Media

Robotics, Engineering & Technology

1. Sylvan Learning, Stockton & Modesto STEM projects

12. Take Off with Paper Airplanes (Starr2)

3. Tokay Science Olympiad

4. Stockton Bricks 4 Kidz

5. Circuit Exploration Station

6. Fun with Physics (Mr. Heinrich):11 am- 1:00 pm 

7. Lincoln Tech Academy (Kristin Cronin & Gary Grafius)

 

8. Delta College STEM Academy 10 am- 1:00 pm - STEM App

9. Rogue Making (Tenaya Hurst)

10. G-Tech Robotics, Galt High School Technology & Engineering Club

11. Coding Workshops: Scratch & Blockly, Science 

12. Elkhorn Middle & Tokay High Science Olympiad (Stan                 Oshita)

Arts & Mathematics

1. Lodi Kumon

2. 1-80 Teen Center Stamp Club

3. Lodi Middle Art Room

4. Lodi Montessori STEAM Showcase

5. Vinewood Art Projects (Ms. Hutson)

 

 6. Students Rebuild Challenge (Vinewood Elementary/Lodi Middle/Tokay High)

7. Art Workshop: Zentangle, Paper Beads, and More!

8. Barrigas Fine Arts

9. Fun with Math 

10. Buddies Club Beading Class, Mrs.Klein