© NorCal Science Festival      

12:30 - 1:15 : Mission to the International Space Station,                                  Ted Tagami, Magnitude.io CEO

11:30 - 12:30 : STEAM/Engineering Careers Panel

  • Michael Cardenas, Sr Engineer, National Security Technologies

  • Jay Marchesseault, Engineering & Operations Manager, Lodi Electric Utility

  • Dr. Brandon Saller, Cosumnes River College & Johns Hopkins Whiting School of Engineering 

  • Brad Hirayama, Graduate Student, "Utilizing Mechanically Induced Perturbation for Shoulder Rehabilitation Applications", UOP School of Engineering

2:00 - 3:00 : Health Careers Panel

  • Dr. Barbara Rankin, MD Family Medicine, Stockton, CA

  • Emily Highsmith & Jason Yudiono, UOP School of Pharmacy & Health Sciences

  • Ashley Harmon, RN & NP UC Davis Comprehensive Cancer Center, STEM Cell Transplant Nurse Practitioner

  • Dr. Isaac Yang, MD neurosurgeon UCLA Health

  • Nina Lo Schiavo & Sarah Kenney, UOP Department of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology

Speaker 
Careers Panels

 

 

 

11:00 - 12:00University of The Pacific/ Alpha Chi Sigma-Chemistry Magic Show

12:00 - 1:00 : University of The Pacific/ Alpha Chi Sigma-Chemistry Hands-On Demonstrations

1:00-2:00 : San Joaquin Delta College American Chemical Society Chemistry Magic Show 

Chemistry Magic Shows
Arts 

1. Tapigami, Danny Scheible

2. Beading Class, Mrs.Klein

3. Vinewood Art Room, Ms. Hutson

4. Lodi Montessori STEAM Showcase, Mrs. Geary

5. Students Rebuild Challenge, Mrs. Hashimoto

6. Loodling- Doodling with Light, the Straub Family

7. Mr. Hunt's Stamp Collection

8. Barrigas Fine Arts

9. Dance Hoops, Shannon Seeley

Workshops

1.  Build Your Own Rocket with Magnitude.io

    10:30, 11:30, 1:00, 2:00

    Space is limited - sign up to reserve space at                   entrance information desk (Cost:$5)

    Free rocket launch opportunity Sunday 3/12

2. Ninja Pandas Video Games Design (Free) 

    10:30, 11:30, 1:00, 2:00                                                   Space is limited to 15 students/session, first-come,         first-served, recommended age: 10+

3. Hands-On Arduino SparksFun,San Joaquin County          Office of Education-Office of STEM

     10:30, 11:30, 1:00, 2:00

Exhibitors

10 am - 3 pm

Energy & Environment

1. Lodi Electric, Adam Brucker

2. Compass Green Project, Justin Cutter

3. Lodi Storm Drain Detectives, Kathy Grant/Lodi High

4. California Sunlight, Solar Energy Balloon

5. Tokay High Inner Working of the Electric Vehicle, Jason     Martins

6. Tokay Go Green Club, K'Nex renewable energy models

7. Solar Power Play: Jud Atwater, Lodi High 

8. Mr. Alvin's Rock Collection & Rock Investigation

9. Vinewood School, Fun with Chickens, Mrs. Quesada & Ally Quesada

10. EarthEcho International: Ruby Rorty& Julie Fukunaga

11. SacEV Tesla showcase

12. Lodi Police Department Electric Motorcycle showcase, Sgt. Eric VerSteeg

 

Education

1. World of Wonders Science Museum

2. University of the Pacific, School of Pharmacy: Operation Diabetes, Operation Immunization, Operation Self-Care, Drug Awareness, VN Cares

3. Hitachi Electron Microscope, Mrs. Buck 

4. McNair High HOSA future health professionals 

5. Kaiser Hands-On Medical Room,Dr. Grant Mellor 

6. NorCal Ambulance

7. Fun with Physics, Mr. Heinrich 

8. San Joaquin Historical Museum, Grapevine Biology

9. Tokay High Science Bowl, Susan Heberle, 2:15 pm

10. San Joaquin County Sheriff Cadet Explorer Program,                Science of Fingerprinting

11. Teacher Resource Station, LUSD Science Coach Charalee Cunningham

12. Woodbridge Elementary : Mystery Science, Mrs. Lemmons

Robotics, Engineering & Technology

1. John Collins, the Paper Airplane Guy

2. Bricks 4 Kidz - Stockton

3. Sylvan Learning, Stockton & Modesto STEM projects

4. Fun with Physics, Mr. Heinrich

5. Lincoln Tech Academy 

6. Tokay STEAM Team: Ozobot, 3D Doodler, Snap Circuits,           Makey, Makey, Circuit Scribe, Little Bits

7. Elkhorn School: LED Display Programming, Mr. Chau & Mr. Bertsch  

8. Cubit.cc

9. Tokay STEAM Team: Rogue making Paper Circuit

10. CanSat with Magnitude.io, Ted Tagami

11. LEGO Mindstorms EV3 3D printer and walking humanoid,         Cyrus Cuenca 

13. Usborne STEM Books

14. Lodi Middle Robotics Club, Mr. Box

15. Tracy High Maker Space, Mr. Reese

16. Lodi High 3D Printing, Mrs. Ing

17. Intro to coding: Hour of Code, Mr. Medina, Tokay High

18. KG Vineyard Management, LLC, Grape Harvester