Our dedicated teams of students work hard together to make the NorCal Science Festival come to life:

2022 Student Organizers

The NorCal Science Festival Planning Committee

Advertising & Marketing

IMG_2296.JPG

Julia Margaret Tungol, Erin Walker, Ashmeen Kaur, Angela Garcia, Sheema Mohsin (V.P.), Arielle Lara (Co-Chair), Ryan Trevena, Jasmine Rocha, Khai Tran, & Evelyn Aceves

Presenter Recruitment

IMG_2293.JPG

Presenter recruitment Committee
Ahmad Khan (V.P.), Paulina Barrera (Co-Chair), Melissa Parra, Yasmine Garcia-Mata, Ben Plath, Gurneet Kaur, Ashley Ragon, & Mattia Amato

Logistics & Technology

IMG_2284.JPG

Logistics & Technology Committee
Angelina SaeChao, Baleria Ochoa, Samreen Kaur, Athena Bui, Anahi Sandoval,
Emma Buck (Pres.), Sean Goudie (V.P.), Conner Gallo (V.P.), & Bhani Brar

Fundraising & Sponsorship

IMG_2290.JPG

Fundraising & Sponsorship Committee
Urjot Kour, Muneet Kaur, Harmandeep Batth (Chair), Eiman Ali, Prabhleen Kaur, Aaron Hernandez, & Zaahira Khan

Oversight & Viral Mitigation

Oversight & Viral Mitigation Committee
Janely Angulo, Yeslene Varela, Katie Battaglia, Kendra Goudie (Pres.), Carolina Ruiz, Bikram Signh, Hector Enriquez, Zakariya Khan, Amit Gill, Noah Oritz (VP), Haider Ija, & Chris Boss

2019 Student Organizers

The 2020NorCal Science and Technology Festival Team

_DSC4858.JPG

Co-Presidents

_DSC4869.JPG

Rubie Dhillon and Kim Le

Co-Chairs

_DSC4871.JPG

Shreyas Patel, presenter recruitment, Ravneet Rajasansi, Logistics, Kim Le, and Ben Scott, Advertsing and Marketing 

Advertising and Marketing

_DSC4862.JPG

Advertising and Marketing Committee 

members are front row Jaspreet Kaur, Sumandeep Atwal, Kim Le, Emma Jellen, Madison Gallardo, Umayma Mohsin, second row, Nicolaus Hillary, Thomas Brucker, Ben Gobel, Jagraj Atwal, Ben Scott, and  Josue Herrera

Presenter Recruitment

_DSC4866.JPG

Presenter recruitment Committee members are front row Ken Le, Shreyas Patel, Iaraib Dad, second row, Thomas Brucker, Ben Gobel, Amelia Ellison, and Grace Salazar

Logistics

_DSC4860.JPG

Logistics Committee members are front row Chris Arellano, Jessica Cunningham, Ravneet Rajasani, second row, Rubie Dillon, Asiel Garcia, Mia Cecchini, and Jake Copeland

IMG_2297.JPG

2018 Student Organizers

Advertisement

The advertisement committee consists of Jay Saleh (far left), Abby Hildenbrand, Jagraj Atwal, and Nicolaus Hilleary

Funding

The funding committee consists of Frenly Espino (far left), Hamad Arif, and Rubie Dhillon

The funding committee consists of Frenly Espino (far left), Hamad Arif, and Rubie Dhillon

Artistic

The artistic committee consists of Melissa Garcia (far left), Allison Oseguera, Shumesa Mohsin, and Carin Buendia. (Not Pictured: Erendira Terrazas)

Logistics

The logistics committee consists of Matthew Hashimoto (far left), Jasmin Gill, Megan Kim, Jessica Cunningham, Ravneet Rajasansi, and Leon Ocampo

Outreach

The outreach committee consists of Jon Sasaki (far left), Jonathan Juarez, Khwal Rafique, Ethan Bradley, and Alex Oseguera

2016 Student Organizers